NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 7 rankings. 

Ranking are compiled by NCN's team of sports reporters. Contributing this week: Brandon Aksamit, Alex Loroff, Eric McKay, Chris Williams, and Andrew Wolff.  

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday evening.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK  

CLASS A

  1. Bellevue West (7-0) - 1
  2. Millard West (7-0) - 2
  3. Millard South (6-1) - 3
  4. Lincoln Southeast (6-1) - 4
  5. Omaha Burke (6-1) - 6
  6. Omaha Westside (6-1) - 7
  7. Grand Island (6-1) - 5
  8. Kearney (5-2) - 9
  9. Creighton Prep (6-1) - 10
  10. Elkhorn South (4-3) - 8

CLASS B  

  1.  Omaha Skutt (7-0) - 1
  2.  Scottsbluff (7-0) - 2
  3. Waverly (6-1) - 3
  4. Hastings (6-1) - 4
  5. Northwest (6-1) - 5
  6. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (5-2) - 6
  7. Mt. Michael (6-1) - 7
  8. Norris (5-2) - 8
  9. Bennington (4-3) - 9
  10. Seward (3-4) - 10
 

CLASS C1  

  1. Wahoo (7-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (7-0) - 2
  3. Adams Central (7-0) - 4
  4. Ashland-Greenwood (7-0) - 3
  5. Columbus Scotus (6-1) - 5
  6. Kearney Catholic (6-1) - 7
  7. Gothenburg (6-1) - 8
  8. Ogallala (6-1) - 9
  9. Ord (4-2) - 10
  10. Bishop Neumann (5-2) - 6

Receiving Votes: Aurora (4-3) 

CLASS C2 

  1. BRLD (7-0) - 1
  2. Oakland-Craig (7-0) - 2
  3. St. Paul (7-0) - 3
  4. Sutton (6-1) - 7
  5. Doniphan-Trumbull (6-1) - 8
  6. Battle Creek (6-1) - 9
  7. North Bend Central (6-1) - 10 
  8. Aquinas Catholic (5-2) - 5
  9. Archbishop Bergan (6-1) - 4
  10. Shelby-Rising City (6-1) - 6

Receiving Votes: Wilber-Clatonia (5-2) 

CLASS D1  

  1.  Howells-Dodge (6-0) - 1
  2. Wakefield (5-1) - 2
  3. BDS (6-0) - 3
  4. Dundy County-Stratton (6-0) - 5
  5. Wisner-Pilger (6-0) - 6
  6. Elm Creek (6-0) - 7
  7. Neligh-Oakdale (5-1) - 9
  8. Elmwood-Murdock (5-1) NR
  9. Cambridge (6-0) - 10
  10. Sutherland (6-0) - NR

Receiving Votes: Arcadia-Loup City (5-1), Fullerton (5-1), Ravenna (5-1), Lutheran High NE (4-2)

CLASS D2  

  1. Humphrey St. Francis (6-0) - 2
  2. Falls City Sacred Heart (6-0) - 1
  3. Bloomfield (6-0) - 3
  4. Garden County (7-0) - 4
  5. Central Valley (6-0) - 5
  6. Plainview (6-0) - 6
  7. Sandhills/Thedford (6-0) - 7
  8. CWCE (6-0) - 8
  9. Johnson-Brock (5-1) - 9
  10. Kenesaw (5-1) - 10

CLASS D6 

  1. McCool Junction (7-0) - 1
  2. Harvard (7-0) - 2
  3. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (5-1) - 3
  4. Cody-Kilgore (6-0) - 4
  5. Creek Valley (6-0) - 5
  6. Sioux County (6-0) - 6
  7. Heartland Lutheran (5-1) - 7
  8. Eustis-Farnum (5-2) - NR
  9. Red Cloud (4-2) - 9
  10. Wilcox-Hildreth (4-2) - 8